THNX Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you, and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au .

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including meetings, interviews, correspondence, telephone, email, via our website www.thnx.io, our mobile applications and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. It s hould be noted that no security procedure is currently 100% effective. Should any breach of your Personal Information occur, we will inform you as soon as reasonably possible, as required by applicable law.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained , we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

THNX Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to the collection of Personal Information at any time by sending an email to us. Upon receiving notice that you have revoked your consent, we will stop using your Personal Information within a reasonable time, which will vary depending on what information we have collected and for what purpose. Please note that we will send you an email confirmation upon receipt of your request. Therefore, if you do not receive a confirmation email, please contact us again with your request. If you do choose to withdraw such consent, your access to the service provided by THNX Pty Ltd (through the web or mobile applications) may be diminished, or your ability to choose some of the options on the web or mobile applications may be limited.

Location-Based Services Consent

You hereby expressly consent to our use of location-based services and expressly waive and release THNX Pty Ltd from any and all liability, claims, causes of action or damages arising from your use of THNX Pty Ltd’s services, including but not limited to use of the web and mobile applications, or in any way relating to the use of the precise location and other location-based services.

Payment Processing

Payment details you provide will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology before they are submitted over the internet. Payments made on the web or mobile applications are made through our payment gateway provider. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to our payment gateway provider which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Information which you supply to our payment gateway provider is not within our control and is subject to their own privacy policy and terms and conditions.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. Our web and mobile applications is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without obtaining parental consent. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the web or mobile applications at any time or in any manner. If we learn that personally identifiable information has been collected on the web or mobile applications from persons under 13 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 13 years of age has obtained an account on the web or mobile applications, then you may alert us at admin@thnx.io and request that we delete that child’s personally identifiable information from our systems.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

When you interact with the web or mobile applications , we try to make that experience simple and meaningful. When you use our web or mobile application, our web server sends a cookie to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be). Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be) when you visit a website or access or use a mobile application and which store and sometimes track information about your use of a website or application (as the case may be). A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session or web or mobile application session and expire when you close your browser or exit the web or mobile application. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the web or mobile application and will last for longer.

Some of the cookies used by the web or mobile application is set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

Most web and mobile device browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser or mobile device. Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the web or mobile application, you may not be able to take full advantage of the services offered by THNX Pty Ltd.

International Visitors

The web and mobile applications are hosted in Australia and is intended for visitors located within Australia. If you choose to use the Service from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from Australian law, then please note that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to Australia for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from Australia. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the web and mobile applications. By providing any information, including personal information, on or to the Service, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

Compliance with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

From 25 May 2018, residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) are able to access additional regulations related to the storage and sharing of personal data. While these General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) apply only to citizens and residents of the EEA, THNX Pty Ltd is adopting a holistic approach to the GDPR, providing all our users with the highest standards of privacy as it relates to personal data.

Users of the services provided by THNX Pty Ltd have the following rights under the GDPR:You have the right to be removed from the Thnx Pty Ltd databases. Please send us your request in writing to admin@thnx.io and we will have your details removed within 30 days of receipt of your email.

  • You have the right to see what information we are storing about you. Please send us your request in writing to admin@thnx.io and we will respond within 30 days of receipt of your email.
  • You have the right to edit/change any of your personal information in the THNX Pty Ltd database. Please send us your request in writing to admin@thnx.io and we will update your details within 30 days of receipt of your email.
  • You have the right to consent to our use of your personal data for a limited period of time, that being 3 years from the last time that you interacted with THNX Pty Ltd and/or the THNX web or mobile applications.
  • THNX Pty Ltd reserves the right to store your personal data in a de-identified format for an unrestricted period of time. This data may be used for statistical analysis, trend analysis, machine learning and other uses related to the running of the THNX Pty Ltd business.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We   will   take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

THNX PTY LTD
admin@thnx.io